Free, no-pressure senior care guidance for St. Louis families across the City of St. Louis, St. Louis County, St. Charles County, and Jefferson County.
No fees · verified communities
STL Senior Advisor

Continuing Care Retirement Community St. Louis Cost 2026: Entrance Fees, Monthly Rates, and Contracts (2026 Guide)

Continuing care retirement community St. Louis cost in 2026 — entrance fees, monthly rates by care level, Missouri contract rules, and who actually pays.

Home›Blog›Continuing Care Retirement Community St. Louis C

By STL Senior Advisor Care Team · October 27, 2026

Continuing care retirement community St. Louis cost in 2026: the real numbers

Families researching continuing care retirement community St. Louis cost in 2026 usually arrive with one question and leave with three. The headline number is the entrance fee, and across the Greater St. Louis metro that figure commonly runs from roughly $100,000 for a modest one-bedroom apartment to well past $400,000 for a larger villa or cottage in a high-demand West County or mid-county location. On top of that entrance fee sits a monthly service fee, typically in the $2,500 to $5,500 range for independent living, which covers the apartment, most utilities, a meal plan, housekeeping, maintenance, scheduled transportation, and community programming. What makes a continuing care retirement community — often marketed as a life plan community — different from a standalone senior apartment building is that the contract also commits the community to provide higher levels of care on the same campus as your needs change, under terms the contract spells out in advance.

The second number families miss is what happens when care levels change. If you move from independent living into the community's assisted living building, the monthly fee usually steps up toward the broader St. Louis assisted living market, which in 2026 runs about $3,400 to $5,200 per month, or toward $4,400 to $6,400 per month for dementia care. Skilled nursing on the same campus tracks the local nursing home market of roughly $6,000 to $8,500 per month. Whether you pay those full market rates, a discounted rate, or something close to your original independent living fee depends entirely on which contract you signed — and that single choice usually moves the lifetime cost of a St. Louis-area continuing care retirement community far more than the brochure price of the apartment does.

Entrance fee or no entrance fee: how the contract shapes the price

Continuing care contracts in the St. Louis market generally fall into three shapes, and the names on the paperwork vary by community. A life care contract charges the highest entrance fee and the highest monthly fee up front, but promises that your monthly cost stays at or near the independent living rate even after you move into assisted living, memory care, or skilled nursing. A modified contract charges less up front and includes a defined benefit — a set number of days in higher care, or a discounted rate once you move — after which you pay market price. A fee-for-service contract has the lowest entrance fee, sometimes none at all, and simply guarantees you priority access to the campus's assisted living and nursing beds while you pay the going rate for whatever care you actually use.

The arithmetic is not obvious in year one. A fee-for-service arrangement looks cheaper on move-in day, and for a couple who stay healthy in independent living for a decade, it often is. A life care contract is effectively insurance: you prepay to cap your exposure if one spouse needs four years of memory care at Greater St. Louis market rates. Run both scenarios on paper before you decide. Ask each community for a written schedule showing the monthly fee at every care level under the contract you are considering, the historical annual increase in that monthly fee for the last five years, and what happens to the surviving spouse's fee when one resident moves to a higher level of care or dies. Communities that cannot produce those three documents quickly are telling you something.

What each level of care inside a St. Louis campus is actually licensed to do

A continuing care retirement community is a business model, not a license. Each care setting on the campus is licensed separately by the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS), Section for Long-Term Care Regulation, under Chapter 198 RSMo and 19 CSR 30-86. Independent living apartments are generally not licensed as long-term care at all — they are housing with services, and the staff there cannot legally provide the hands-on personal care a licensed setting provides. Missouri's licensed non-skilled tiers are Residential Care Facility I (RCF I) for the lowest acuity, Residential Care Facility II (RCF II) for moderate needs, and Assisted Living Facility (ALF) for the highest of the three. The skilled nursing building on campus is a DHSS-licensed Skilled Nursing Facility or Intermediate Care Facility, and is separately certified by CMS if it accepts Medicare or MO HealthNet.

This matters for one practical reason: the promise of aging in place is only as good as the licenses on that specific campus. Missouri does not issue a separate memory care license — dementia care is delivered inside an ALF, occasionally an RCF II, with additional obligations under the Alzheimer's Special Care Disclosure rules in 19 CSR 30-86. If a community markets continuing care but holds only an RCF I license alongside its independent living, a resident who develops significant dementia or needs two-person transfers may have to leave the campus anyway. Before you sign, look up every building on the campus in the DHSS Section for Long-Term Care Regulation facility search at health.mo.gov, and check the skilled nursing building on Medicare Care Compare for its inspection history and staffing data.

How location across Greater St. Louis moves the price

Geography drives the entrance fee more than it drives the monthly fee. Campuses in Clayton, the Ladue-adjacent corridor, Town and Country, Creve Coeur, and Chesterfield sit at the top of the metro range, and a two-bedroom unit with a substantial refundable entrance fee in those areas can approach or exceed the price of a single-family home in the same ZIP code. Kirkwood, Webster Groves, and University City occupy a middle band, as do the larger campuses in St. Charles County serving St. Charles, St. Peters, O'Fallon, and Wentzville. Communities in North St. Louis County, parts of South St. Louis County near Oakville and Mehlville, and Arnold in Jefferson County generally price lower, and so do the few campuses inside the City of St. Louis — which is an independent city, not part of St. Louis County, a distinction that matters when you compare tax records or search county property data.

Hospital proximity is worth weighing alongside price, because continuing care residents use hospitals. West County campuses sit near Missouri Baptist Medical Center, St. Luke's Hospital in Chesterfield, and Mercy Hospital St. Louis. Central corridor and city campuses are close to Barnes-Jewish Hospital and SSM Health Saint Louis University Hospital. North County residents typically route to Christian Hospital in Florissant or DePaul Hospital in Bridgeton, and St. Charles County campuses to SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital locations or Progress West Hospital in O'Fallon. Ask the community which hospital system its on-campus clinicians admit to and where the skilled nursing building accepts discharges from, since a campus that has a working relationship with your parent's hospital makes post-hospital transitions substantially easier.

What a continuing care contract does and does not promise

Missouri addresses continuing care arrangements primarily through disclosure obligations in Chapter 376 RSMo, with oversight sitting on the insurance and financial side of state government rather than with DHSS — confirm the current filing and disclosure requirements with the Missouri Department of Commerce and Insurance before you sign, because this is the area most likely to have changed. The disclosure statement a community gives you is not marketing material; it is the document that reveals the organization's financial health, its occupancy rate, its reserves, and whether the entity behind the campus is a nonprofit with a long local history or a recently acquired asset in a national portfolio. Read the audited financial statements, and have your own attorney or financial advisor read them too.

Pay particular attention to four clauses. First, the refund provision: entrance fee refunds are commonly structured as fully refundable at a premium price, partially refundable at perhaps 50 to 90 percent, or declining to zero over the first several years of residency, and the refund is often paid only after the unit is re-occupied. Second, the transfer clause: who decides that a resident must move to a higher level of care, and does the resident or family have any appeal. Third, the benevolence or financial hardship clause: whether the community commits to continue serving a resident who outlives their assets, and whether that commitment is a promise or a discretionary policy. Fourth, the fee escalation clause: whether annual increases are capped at all, and what the actual increases have been.

How to pay: private assets, insurance, VA benefits, and MO HealthNet

Continuing care retirement communities are overwhelmingly private pay, and the entrance fee usually comes from the sale of a home. That sequencing creates its own problem in a slow market, so ask whether the community offers a bridge loan or a deferred entrance fee while the house sells, and what that costs. Long-term care insurance policies frequently pay a daily or monthly benefit toward licensed assisted living or skilled nursing care, which can offset the higher monthly fee after a move within the campus, though policies rarely pay toward an entrance fee or toward independent living. Pull the actual policy and read its elimination period, its benefit trigger, and whether it requires care in a licensed setting — the Missouri license tier of the building the resident moves into can determine whether the claim pays.

Veterans and surviving spouses should look at VA Aid and Attendance, an increased monthly pension benefit for those who qualify on service, medical need, income, and asset tests; the VA St. Louis Health Care System, with its John Cochran and Jefferson Barracks divisions, and the Missouri Veterans Commission are the places to start. MO HealthNet, Missouri's Medicaid program, is the weakest fit here: the Aged and Disabled Waiver administered by the DHSS Division of Senior and Disability Services funds personal care and supportive services at home or in some residential care settings, and Missouri Care Options is a state-plan personal care option, but neither typically pays room and board in an RCF or ALF, and neither pays an entrance fee. MO HealthNet does pay for skilled nursing care for those who meet level-of-care and financial eligibility, which is why the skilled nursing building's MO HealthNet participation is a question worth asking before you sign. For free, unbiased help sorting these options, call the Mid-East Area Agency on Aging (MEAAA), which serves the City of St. Louis, St. Louis County, St. Charles, Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, and Warren counties.

How to vet a Greater St. Louis life plan community before you sign

Visit at least three campuses, and visit each one twice — once on the scheduled tour and once unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend evening when staffing is thinnest. Eat in the dining room. Walk into the assisted living and skilled nursing buildings, not just the independent living model apartment, because that is where your family will actually spend the expensive years. Ask current residents, outside the presence of a sales director, how many fee increases they have seen and whether anyone they know has been moved to a higher level of care against their wishes.

Then do the paperwork. Pull the DHSS inspection history for every licensed building on the campus through the Section for Long-Term Care Regulation facility search, check the skilled nursing building on Medicare Care Compare, and ask the Missouri Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program whether it has fielded complaints about the campus. If you encounter suspected abuse or neglect at any Missouri long-term care facility, the state's Adult Abuse and Neglect Hotline operates statewide around the clock at 1-800-392-0210 — verify the current number before you need it. Finally, have an attorney who handles elder law in Missouri review the residency agreement and the disclosure statement. A few hundred dollars of review on a contract carrying a six-figure entrance fee is the cheapest line item in the entire decision.

Talk to a free St. Louis advisor →

Common questions

How much does a continuing care retirement community cost in St. Louis in 2026?
Plan on two separate numbers. Entrance fees across the Greater St. Louis metro commonly run from about $100,000 for a smaller one-bedroom apartment to more than $400,000 for a larger villa or cottage on a West County or mid-county campus, with fully refundable options priced at a premium above partially refundable ones. Monthly service fees for independent living generally fall between $2,500 and $5,500 depending on unit size, meal plan, and contract type. Once a resident moves into licensed care on campus, the monthly cost moves toward the local market — roughly $3,400 to $5,200 for assisted living, $4,400 to $6,400 for dementia care, and $6,000 to $8,500 for skilled nursing — unless a life care contract caps it.
Are continuing care retirement community entrance fees refundable in Missouri?
It depends entirely on the contract you sign, and Missouri communities offer several structures. Some entrance fees are fully refundable to the resident's estate at a higher up-front price. Others are partially refundable, commonly at 50 to 90 percent. Many are declining-balance arrangements that amortize to zero over the first two to five years of residency, which means a resident who dies or moves out in year four may recover nothing. Nearly all refund provisions are contingent on the unit being re-occupied, so the timing of payment is not guaranteed even when the amount is. Read the refund clause with your own attorney, and ask the community for its average time to re-occupancy over the last three years.
Does Medicare or MO HealthNet pay for a continuing care retirement community in St. Louis?
Neither pays for the continuing care arrangement itself. Medicare does not pay entrance fees, monthly service fees, independent living, or long-term custodial care in assisted living; it covers limited skilled nursing days after a qualifying hospital stay, plus hospice and medically necessary therapy, wherever the resident lives. MO HealthNet, Missouri's Medicaid program, pays for skilled nursing care for those who meet level-of-care and financial eligibility, so the campus's nursing building may accept it — ask directly, because not every campus does. The Aged and Disabled Waiver administered by the DHSS Division of Senior and Disability Services, and the Missouri Care Options state-plan personal care benefit, fund services rather than room and board, and neither pays an entrance fee.
What is the difference between a CCRC and a regular assisted living facility in St. Louis County?
A standalone assisted living building in St. Louis County holds a single Missouri DHSS license — typically RCF I, RCF II, or Assisted Living Facility under Chapter 198 RSMo — and serves one level of need. If a resident's needs outgrow that license, the family moves them somewhere else. A continuing care retirement community combines unlicensed independent living with one or more licensed care buildings on the same campus and adds a contract that defines your access to those buildings and what you will pay for them. You are buying continuity and priority access, usually with a large entrance fee, rather than a different standard of care. Verify every license on the campus individually at health.mo.gov before assuming the aging-in-place promise holds.
What happens if a resident runs out of money in a St. Louis continuing care community?
This is the question families most often forget to ask, and the answer varies sharply between campuses. Many nonprofit communities in the Greater St. Louis area maintain a benevolent care or resident assistance fund and commit in writing to continue serving a resident who exhausts their assets through no fault of their own — but that commitment is often discretionary, conditioned on the resident having entered with sufficient assets and not having transferred money away. For-profit communities more commonly reserve the right to terminate the agreement for nonpayment. Ask for the written policy, ask how many residents it has actually supported in the last five years, and ask whether a resident receiving that support can remain in their apartment or must move to a different building.

Need help right now?

Free and online, no pressure. We work for families, not facilities.

Find Facilities Near You